Oxford Martial Arts &
Fitness
5162 College Corner Pk.
(US 27 North toward Walmart)
Oxford, Ohio 45056
513-523-4527
sgray@oxfordmartialarts.org
OXFORD MARTIAL ARTS
& FITNESS
Dayton, OH.....Saturday, October 18th marked the kickoff of another season of
competition for the athletes of OXFORD MARTIAL ARTS & FITNESS (OMAF).
Each year the Taekwondo National Championships are held in the summer and
tournament veterans and first time competitors who competed at the TTF
Champions Tournament held at Hara Arena in Dayton, Ohio.  This event was
Canada. The OMAF team which consisted of Nichole Ker, Adam Eaton, Chris
Hoover, Joey Bates, Josh Bates, Abby Gray and Joel
Gray were coached by former National Team Members, Adriel Gray and Carman
Gray.  Ker, Eaton and Hoover were all competing in their first tournament. Each
of these beginners brought home medals from the two events in which they
competed. Nichole Ker and  Joey Bates earned gold medals in their Sparring
Divisions and Nichole also earned a silver in her Forms Division.  Chris Hoover
brought home two silver medals, finishing second in Forms & Sparring.  Adam
Eaton and Abby Gray finished 1st in both Forms and Sparring Divisions, each
earning two gold medals. Josh Bates fought a tough battle to bring home the
silver in his Sparring Division while Joel
Gray fighting in his first tournament as a Black Belt finished 3rd and won the
bronze medal. Once again, Oxford was well represented by a tradition of
excellence which continues on in these outstanding athletes.  Although some of
the names may change from year to
year, one thing is clear....There is no substitute for hard work, perseverance and
diligence.  Anyone can be a champion, whether it is in the competition ring or in
the arena of LIFE, the choice is yours!  
OMAF STUDENTS WIN BIG AT CHAMPIONS TOURNAMENT
OCTOBER 18TH
Chris Hoover
Joshua
Bates
Abby  Gray
Joey  
Bates
Joel  Gray
Adam
Eaton
Nichole
Kerr
Coach
Adriel Gray
Coach
Carman Gray
That was the attitude that the six (6) Oxford Martial Arts and Fitness
athletes had when they competed at the 2008 USA-Taekwondo Junior
Olympics Sr. National Championships held at Ford Field in Detroit, Michigan.  
Sophie Peterson, Khalid Osman, Joey Bates, Josh Bates, Abby Gray and Joel
Gray put their skills to the test along with approximately 3000 other participants
from all across the United States and Puerto Rico during the 6 day event
( June 30 – July 5).  

All six athletes competed in their Sparring Divisions, while Sophie Peterson also
competed in the Forms Division (a choreographed group of techniques
arranged to simulate sparring multiple opponents) of the tournament.

Coached by Carman and Adriel Gray, 15 year old Khalid Osman opened the
competition for Team OMAF with a Bronze Medal.  Khalid’s 2 point loss in
the semi-finals came to the eventual champion of the division.  While Khalid
wanted to come home with Gold, he is now determined to work even harder in
preparation for next year’s championships.

Josh Bates fought in a very tough 14-15 year old Heavyweight Division, where
each fight was decided by two points or less.  In the final fight, Josh took an
early lead but lost the Championship by one point in a tightly contested battle to
bring home the Silver Medal.

On the next day of competition, July 4th, Sophie Peterson, competing in her first
National Sparring competition, earned a Bronze Medal for her third place finish.  
Coach Carman Gray said, “ She fought hard and never back down from the
more experienced opponent.”  Sophie also brought home a second Bronze
Medal in her Forms Division.  Bringing home two medals from Nationals is an
accomplishment few people obtain.

Joel Gray rounded out the 4th of July celebration for Team OMAF as he won his
first ever National  Championship Gold Medal.  Joel started off with a solid win
against his opponent from Puerto Rico. As he worked his way through the
competition he got stronger and stronger outscoring his opposition by more
each step of the way.  In the final fight, Joel tripled the score of his opponent.  
With this National Championship, he  joins his five (5) siblings, Adriel, Jacob,
Carman, Joshua and Abby, having won National Titles.
OMAF PICNIC, A BIG SUCCESS!!
Saturday, August 30th, MARKERS'
WALLY WORLD, LIBERTY, INDIANA....
A day of friends, family, food, fun and
fellowship was enjoyed by all who
attended the 2008 OXFORD MARTIAL
This annual picnic and awards banquet
was kicked-off with more than 100
attendees enjoying a wide variety of
food followed by recognition of the
OMAF members who made up the 2008
OMAF Jr. Nationals Team.  Joey Bates,
Josh Bates, Sophie Peterson, Khalid
Osman, Abby Gray and Joel Gray all
received trophies in recognition of
their achievements at the National
Championships in Detroit, MI.

The annual awards portion of the
program followed the National Team
recognition.  Oscar Broshear and Jillian
Berger were named as the
Little Dragons of the Year.  The Most
Improved Student of the Year went to
Joey Bates.  The Competitor of the
of the highest awards, Student of The
Year, was awarded to Barb Gannod.  
She  was chosen for this honor for her
example of Courtesy, Integrity,
Perseverance, Self-Control and
Indomitable Spirit (the tenets of
Taekwondo) in addition to her talent
in the art of Taekwondo.

John Winkler was the recipient of the
Master Richard Lewis Award.  This is
the highest award given out by Oxford
Martial Arts & Fitness.  Mr. John Winkler
was chosen for this award because of
his dedication, contributions and
service to the
sport and art of Taekwondo.

Following the awards portion of the
the 8-9 year old Division.  Joey won his way to the semi-finals in impressive fashion.  In the
semi-final round Joey took an early lead in the hard fought match but eventually fell behind
at the end of the match, Joey was unable to regain the lead and earned a Bronze Medal for
his 3rd place finish.  Abby Gray finished  off the fireworks and the Championships for this
week for Team OMAF. While only 9 years of age, this was Abby’s 3rd National
Championship of her young career.  

While they enjoyed  the trip to the National Championships, they still hunger for even
greater accomplishments so training continues for the next challenge in competition and in
LIFE!
This interactive program was a combination of common-sense lifeskills and practical self-defense techniques. The students represented a wide range of
backgrounds as well as ages.  Major Sean  Murray of the United States Marine Corps. taught this seminar.  Major Murray is a Close Combat Instructor, currently
assigned as a Marine Officer Instructor to the Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps (NROTC) at Miami University.  He has eleven (11) years of Active Duty Service
and has served 2 tours of duty in Operation Iraqi Freedom.
All proceeds collected went to the Wounded Warrior Project.  This is a non-profit organization which provides unique, direct programs and services to meet the
needs of severely injured service members.
SELF DEFENSE SERIES
6 OMAF STUDENTS BRING HOME 7 MEDALS FROM
USA-T JR. OLYMPICS
FORD FIELD   /   DETROIT, MICHIGAN
Oxford Martial Arts and Fitness held its quarterly Promotion Test on November 11, 2008.  From
Beginners to, eight students demonstrated their abilities, talents and knowledge as they passed
their promotion test.  The Testing Board consisted of  Master Richard Lewis, Master   Robert
Pace, Ms. Adriel Gray, Ms. Carman Gray,  Mr. John Winkler and Mr. Joshua Gray.  In the that of
a beginning student with no previous knowledge of Taekwondo.  Students progress through 10
levels before they can test for their Black Belt.  All students must pass a written test as well as
demonstrate their abilities in Forms, One-Step Sparring, Olympic Sparring, General Taekwondo
of a family affair as the Eaton Family (Tim, Emily and Adam and Jennifer), the Gannod
Family (Barb, Mateo and Eddie) and Nichole Ker all successfully passed their test.

The following were promoted to their next rank:
Eddie Gannod and Jennifer Eaton were promoted to Yellow Tip.
Nichole Ker, Emily Eaton, Adam Eaton and Tim Eaton were promoted to Yellow Belt.
Barb Gannod was promoted to  Green Tip.
Mateo Gannod was promoted to Green Belt.

Congratulations to all of our successful students!!
OMAF will hold its next Promotion Test in 3 months,
Tuesday, February 10, 2009.
Will you be ready?
BRING A BUDDY DAY
picnic, OMAF students entertained all present as
they participated in a Talent” contest.  Several
After much consideration, the judges awarded
Adam Eaton with the First Place prize for his
musical talents.

Children and adults joined in a game of water
balloon toss, corn-hole, played on the giant slide
and drove the go-carts at Markers Wally World
to finish off the day of fun and games.
November 11, 2008
PROMOTION TEST RESULTS
SCHEDULE & PAST ARTICLES
OMAF students traveled to Blue Ash on Saturday, 11-5-11 to participate in the
Ohio Taekwondo Academy Tournament held at the Blue Ash Recreation
Center. Of the 14 athletes, 8 of them were first time competitors. 5 of the
first-timers' earned 1st place in at least one of their divisions. OMAF students
participated in 28 divisions and brought home 13 FIRST PLACE trophies, 8
second place trophies, 6 third place trophies and 1 fourth place medal. Thank
you, OMAF students, for stepping out of your comfort zone and putting to the
test your skills against other students from around the region.
Results: Asya Walsh 1st in Forms, 2nd in Sparring; Inji Walsh 4th in Forms,
3rd in Sparring; Mark Walsh (yes, this in Inji's and Asya's dad) 2nd in Forms,
1st in Sparring; Aaron Herring 3rd in Forms, 2nd in Sparring; Trey Gannod 1st
in Forms, 3rd in Sparring; Kenna Charles 2nd in Forms, 1st in Sparring;
Hayden Charles 1st in Forms, 2nd in Sparring; Caden Coffman 3rd in Forms,
3rd in Sparring; Holden Coffman 1st in Forms and 1st in Sparring; Adam Eaton
3rd in Forms, 1st in Sparring; Emily Eaton 2nd in Forms, 1st in Sparring; Sarah
Eaton 1st in Forms, 2nd in Sparring; Abby Gray 1st in Forms and 1st in
Sparring; Joel Gray 2nd in Forms and 1st in Sparring!
OHIO
TAEKWONDO
ASSOCIATION
TOURNAMENT
blue ash, ohio
November 5, 2011
Saturday, September 10th, 2011......... MARKERS' WALLY WORLD, LIBERTY, INDIANA
A day of friends, family, food and fun was enjoyed by all who attended the 2011 OXFORD MARTIAL ARTS & FITNESS,
FUN IN THE SUN SUMMER BASH.  This annual picnic and awards banquet was kicked-off with OMAF Students,
Instructors, friends and family members feasting on a wide variety of wonderful food as they enjoyed one another's
company.  The meal was followed by the Annual Awards portion of the program.

LITTLE DRAGON AWARDS:
LITTLE DRAGON OF THE YEAR - JOAH BRIER
LITTLE DRAGON HARD WORKER AWARD - BENJAMIN HOLLEY
LITTLE DRAGON MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD - TIMOTHY HOLLEY.

TAEKWONDO LIGHT AWARDS (afternoon class):
TAEKWONDO LIGHT MASTERS' AWARD - MICHAEL BRIER
TAEKWONDO LIGHT STUDENT OF THE YEAR - TREVOR MARTZ
TAEKWONDO LIGHT HARD WORKER AWARD - AARON HERRING
TAEKWONDO LIGHT MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD - DILLON MARTZ.

TAEKWONDO AWARDS (evening class):
TAEKWONDO MASTERS' AWARD - DR. BARBARA GANNOD
TAEKWONDO STUDENT OF THE YEAR - LINDSEY ROBERTS
TAEKWONDO ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - ADAM EATON
TAEKWONDO HARD WORKER AWARD - HOLDEN COFFMAN
TAEKWONDO MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD - CHERISH BOLT.

We have been blessed with many students that excel in and out of the taekwondo ring.
Following the awards portion of the program, OMAF students entertained all present
as they participated in a Talent contest.  
Several acts displayed various levels of talent and skills.  

2011 OMAF TALENT SHOW AWARDS:
1ST PLACE - LINDSEY ROBERTS (vocals)
2ND PLACE -  CHERISH BOLT (vocals)
3RD PLACE - JACOB RIED (saxophone)
Other Participants: Joshua Reid, Aaron Herring, Trey Gannod, Sarah Eaton & Gracie Heineman  

Children and adults played on the giant slide, in the arcade, played miniature golf, hit some
balls at the driving range and in the batting cages and drove the go-carts at Markers Wally
World to finish off the day of fun and games.
2011 FUN IN THE SUN SUMMER BASH
Picnic and Awards Banquet
TAEKWONDO CLASS SCHEDULE






BACK-TO-SCHOOL SCHEDULE
Taekwondo
Monday: 4:15pm-5:30pm & 5:30pm-7pm
Tuesday: 5:
30pm-7pm
Wednesday:  4:15pm-5:30pm & 5:30pm-7pm
T
hursday: 5:30pm-7pm
Friday: 5:30pm-7pm

Little Dragons
Friday 4:45pm-5:25p
m

PRE-TEST
Friday, October 12, 2018
During regular class times.

PROMOTION TEST
Saturday, October 27, 2018
3pm/OMAF
Testing begins with Little Dragons followed by Taekwondo
students.

OHIO TAEKWONDO ACADEMY INVITATIONAL
TAEKWONDO TOURNAMENT

Saturday, November 3, 2018/Blue Ash Recreation Center
Blue Ash, Ohio 45242
www.ohiotkdacademy.com
Schedule of Events
SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.